Privacy

SCM is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Personal information about an identifiable client (“Personal Information”) will be collected, used, or disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

IDENTIFIED PURPOSES

We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:
Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your Personal Information through, for example, the exchange of information with government agencies, industry associations, property and motor vehicle information databases, insurers, brokers, adjusters, or other insurance intermediaries; the foregoing organizations are also required to comply with privacy laws in the same manner as our company.
Investigating and settling claims;
Analyzing and assessing risk
Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
Compiling statistics and reporting to regulatory or industry entities in accordance with prudent insurance practices;
Gathering your feedback to help us improve our services.
Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes”.

CONSENT

It is important that you understand and consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future use of your Personal Information for Identified Purposes, until you notify us of a withdrawal of your consent:
Your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to us or through your insurance company, other entity, or representative for the purpose of investigating or settling an insurance claim and/or determining risk.
Your express consent or acknowledgement contained, for example, within a written, verbal, or electronic process;
Your consent solicited by us for a specified purpose;
Your receipt of this Privacy Policy; or
Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent, or holder of a power of attorney.
By providing Personal Information about a third party such as a family member, director, officer, or employee by any of the above methods, you represent that you have obtained their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for all or part of the above purposes, please call our privacy officer at 1.888.204.4726 or email privacy@scm.ca .

Refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for us to collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information may well mean that we cannot provide you with, or continue to provide you with, insurance claim or risk management services. We will inform you of any consequences of withdrawing your consent.

LIMITING COLLECTION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only collect, use, or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes. We will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to accomplish the Identified Purposes or to satisfy our legal or business obligations.

ACCURACY

We will keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

SAFEGUARDS

We will protect your Personal Information by various physical, technological, and organizational safeguards. When your Personal Information is no longer needed, security safeguards will also be employed to ensure the safe destruction of your Personal Information.

We will use contractual and other means to control the use and disclosure of your Personal Information by third parties. We may process some or all of your Personal Information in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including the United States. You should note that some jurisdictions outside of Canada may not have laws that provide privacy protections that are substantially similar to those in Canada. We remain responsible for ensuring the security of any information that may be processed outside Canada.

ACCOUNTABILITY, OPENNESS, AND CLIENT ACCESS

We are responsible for all Personal Information under our control and have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to Senior Management for our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. You can view the latest version by visiting our website.

You have the right to know what personal information of yours we have collected, used, or disclosed. Please submit your request in writing to our National Privacy Officer stating as specifically as possible the personal information you are requesting.

SCM has the right to refuse or limit a request for access if:
The information is protected by legal privilege
Granting access would reveal confidential commercial information
Doing so would reasonably be expected to threaten the life of security of another individual
The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process
The information would likely reveal the personal information about another individual
The information was collected for purposes related to the detection and prevention of fraud
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please call us at 1.888.204.4726 or email us at privacy@scm.ca . When you contact us, we may confirm your identity by asking you to confirm certain Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

If you have a complaint regarding our compliance with our Privacy Policy or procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer who will investigate your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to a privacy-related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, or your provincial privacy commissioner, if applicable. We would be happy to provide their contact information upon request.

CONTACT

National Privacy Officer, SCM Insurance Services, 2401-120 Adelaide St.West, Toronto ON, M5H 1T1
Telephone: 1.888.204.4726 or 416.777.4470
Email privacy@scm.ca

SCM In the News

  • ClaimsPro/IndemniPro Announces Retirement of Malcolm C. Ross
    Sep 21, 2017
    ClaimsPro, Canada’s leading provider of independent claims adjusting services and an SCM company, a
    ClaimsPro,SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Aug 31, 2017
    SCM Insurance Services (“SCM” or the “Company”), Canada’s largest independent, privately owned insu
    ClaimsPro,SCM_US_WEB_NEWS,SCM_WEB_NEWS,SCMHS_EDITORIAL,SCMHS_WEB
  • ClaimsPro Deploys CAT Team in Response to British Columbia Wildfires
    Jul 12, 2017
    ClaimsPro has mobilized resources across British Columbia to support its clients affected by the on
    ClaimsPro,SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • SCM Expands into the United States with the Acquisition of Nixon & Company, Inc.
    May 3, 2017
    SCM Insurance Services, Canada’s largest independent, privately-owned insurance services provider,
    ClaimsPro,SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • ClaimsPro’s Appoints Drew Knox to Lead Transportation, Equipment & Cargo Division
    Apr 27, 2017
    Seeking to further enhance the leadership of its team of Transportation, Equipment & Cargo (TEC) ad
    ClaimsPro,SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • ClaimsPro/IndemniPro Appoints Suzie Godmer to Lead Atlantic Region
    Apr 26, 2017
    ClaimsPro/IndemniPro, Canada’s leading provider of independent claims adjusting services, announced
    ClaimsPro,SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • ClaimsPro’s Appoints Paul Féron to Senior Vice President, Manitoba & Ontario
    Apr 25, 2017
    ClaimsPro, Canada’s leading provider of independent claims adjusting services, announced today that
    ClaimsPro,SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Apr 4, 2017
    Cira Health Solutions is pleased to announce the appointment of Francois Provost as Account Executi
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Mar 15, 2017
    SCM International Programs Group LP (IPG), an SCM Insurance Services company and Canada’s leading p
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Jan 11, 2017
    Xpera Risk Mitigation & Investigation, an SCM Insurance Services company and Canada’s leading prov
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Dec 22, 2016
    ClaimsPro/IndemniPro today announced that it has acquired one of Quebec’s leading loss adjusting fi
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Dec 5, 2016
    SCM Insurance Services was pleased to attend the first annual Insurance Business Awards, and honour
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Sep 7, 2016
    SCM Insurance Services, Canada’s largest independent, privately-owned insurance services provider,
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Jul 18, 2016
    SCM Insurance Services, the parent company of ClaimsPro, is pleased to announce that it has reopene
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Jul 7, 2016
    ClaimsPro, an SCM company and Canada’s leading provider of independent adjusting services, today an
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Jul 7, 2016
    SCM Insurance Services is proud to announce that Ross Betteridge has been promoted to the newly cre
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • Jun 8, 2016
    SCM Health Solutions is pleased to announce that it has opened a new assessment location in Markham
    SCM_WEB_NEWS
  • SCM Insurance Services
    Privacy Policy © SCM Insurance Services. All Rights Reserved. | Visit US Website